Timetable and Fares

Timetable
The service has now ceased running for the 2011 season. Please get in touch if you have a group, as we may be able to run a bespoke service for you.
To get in touch, then please email hengehopper@gmail.com.

Avebury d 11.00 15.55
Devizes a 11.30 16.20
Upavon d 11.50 16.40
Amesbury d 12.20 –.–
Stonehenge a 12.35 17.10
d 13.30 17.30
Amesbury d 13.50 –.–
Woodhenge d 13.55 17.45
Upavon d 14.05 17.55
Honey Street d 14.20 To
Silbury d 14.45 Devizes
Avebury a 14.50 ***
Continues from Devizes to Avebury on request
*** no 49 bus at 19.00 from Devizes to Avebury and Swindon

 

How much does it cost?
The Henge Hopper service is provided for members of the Wiltshire Archaeological & Natural History Society. A special 2 day membership is available at a cost of £3 for adults, £1.50 for children. Members are then asked to contribute to fuel and other costs of their journey. Total costs (including membership) are listed below.

Round trip Adult £10
Child £5
One way (eg Stonehenge to Avebury) Adult £7
Child £3.50
Amesbury – Stonehenge Adult £3.50
Child £2

 

Devizes 9.30 11.50 13.20 15.20
Amesbury 10.30 12.35 14.05 16.05
Stonehenge 10.55 12.55 14.25 16.25
Amesbury 11.15 13.15 14.45 16.45
Avebury 11.30 12.20 14.25 15.55 17.55
Devizes 11.50 12.45 14.45 16.15 18.15

Travelling from London?
Take the 09.57 train from Paddington, and we will pick you up from Pewsey station and drop you so you can catch the 18.13 train, arriving back at 19.30.

Share on Facebook

Comments are closed.

  • Cart
  • Checkout
  • Events
  • Home
  • My Account
  • Shop
  • Route
  • Timetable and Fares
  • Bus stops
  • Stonehenge
  • Amesbury
  • Devizes
  • Vale of Pewsey
  • Avebury
  • Links
  • Contact us
  • Uncategorized
  • 2010